fbpx

To read and learn more about New Image College’s Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) Disclosures and how we implement protections for any information you supply us guaranteed under the Canadian Federal Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act as provided by the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, please review the sections below:

Privacy Policy

New Image College seeks to protect your personal and private information. Any such information you submit on this website is for official New Image College use only. Please carefully review our Privacy Policy below to learn about how New Image College collects, uses and protects any information you provide through the website, and your choices for managing your Personal Information. By using this website, you agree to this policy. This policy is subject to the Terms of Service posted on the website.

 
 
Managing Personal Information
 

You may review, correct, update or change your Personal Information, or remove your Personal Information from direct marketing efforts, at any time, by contacting New Image College at:

 

Attention:   John Craig, Vice President

Location: New Image College – Corporate Office

303-543 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 1X8
Canada

Phone:  +1 (604) 685-8807

E-Mail:  jt@newimage.ca

 
 
Information Collection & Use
 
Any information you submit on this website is for official New Image College use only. Information will not be sold or rented to any company or organization. As such, the information that you submit will only be used for New Image College’s purposes by the college itself or those designated as its agents. The following types of information may be collected:

  • Personal Information
    Should you choose to provide your Personal Information, New Image College may collect data that personally identifies you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information, academic history or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information (“Personal Information”). The decision to provide this information is optional; however, if you elect not to provide such information, you may not be able to access certain content or features on the Site, and may not be eligible for studies at New Image College due to obligations that New Image must fulfill as an educational institution regarding student applications and/or ongoing studies.
  • Academic Credentials:
    New Image College collects student personal academic information for the following reasons:

    • To maintain student records as required by the Private Training Institutions Branch (PTIB) of the Ministry of Advanced Education, Skills & Training, Government of British Columbia;
    • To maintain student records as required by the Ministry of Education;
    • To maintain student records as required by the Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) for International Students;
    • To keep students/graduates informed about activities of the school;
    • To help students/graduates in the workforce;
    • To hear about students’/graduates’ career successes.
  • Non-Personal Information
    New Image College automatically collects information that does not reflect or reference an individually identifiable user and does so to help understand how visitors use the website. Like most websites, the New Image College’s website automatically collects and uses the data contained in log files, which may include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the Web browser you used to visit the website (such as Microsoft Edge, Safari, Chrome and Firefox), the time you visited the website and which pages you visited on the website.
  • Cookies
    New Image College’s website utilizes cookies (a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your Web browser). Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you may reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, certain features of the website may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Certain Service Providers of New Image College may use cookies in connection with the services they perform on the College’s behalf. New Image College or its authorized service providers may use “remarketing” techniques to target messaging to you on third party web sites, which means that, by using cookies (as detailed above), your browser will anonymously (without including any personally identifiable information) inform the third party sites that you are an interested party (for example: prospective student, current student, alumni, educator, service provider, industry contact, etc) in New Image College and/or its activities. You will then receive authorized messaging from us or our authorized service providers on third party sites and across the internet. You may opt-out of being tracked for such purposes by either enabling the “do not track” feature of your web browser or by disabling cookies entirely from your web browser.

 
How Personal and Non-Personal Information is Used
 

Non-Personal Information and Personal Information are used for New Image College’s purposes only, including, but not limited to, processing applications and ongoing education at New Image College, contacting visitors who indicate they would like to receive additional information from New Image College and processing all other forms submitted through the site, etc. New Image College will not sell, share, or rent Personal Information to third parties for their use, nor will the College otherwise disclose Personal Information to such third parties, without your express permission or as expressly disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

 

From time to time, the College might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom New Image College believes to be trustworthy (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers receive the information reasonably necessary for them to perform services for New Image College. Unless otherwise required by law, New Image College does not disclose any Personal Information to third-parties; however, the College reserves the right to make exceptions, such as when it is believed that an emergency, illegal activity or some other reasonable basis exists for notifying or providing such information to the appropriate authorities.

 

Student Personal Information is not used for any other purpose other than for the aforementioned institutional and governmental requirements set forth for an educational institute in Canada. New Image College uploads copies of student contracts, transcripts, and credentials (if any) to an approved third-party vendor (www.datawitness.net). These records are retained for a period of fifty-five (55) years by the third party.

 

If a student wishes to authorize a third party to access information in his/her student file, he/she must do so in writing. The school will not release information to any person other than those authorized by the student to access information unless otherwise required to do so by legislation, subpoena, court order, or ongoing police investigation.

 
 
Security
 

Information collected is stored on servers New Image College has access to, which are using standard security procedures and practices to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while New Image College strives to protect information transmitted on or through its website, the College cannot and does not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the website, and you do so at your own risk.

 
 
Privacy Policy Changes
 
New Image College may, at its sole and absolute discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. New Image College will post the Privacy Policy as changed on the website. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy as changed. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using New Image College’s website.
 
 
Deceased Student Record Handling & Awarding of Posthumous Degrees

  • Release of Deceased Student Records 

    During the first year after the death of the individual is recorded, New Image College will release the educational records to family members and agencies contributing to the tuition payments of the student. Following the initial year, records will be provided to any individual upon request.

  • Awarding of Posthumous Degrees 

    The family or other interested parties of the deceased student may initiate a request for a posthumous degree. New Image College will review the request and may award a posthumous degree, deliverable to the family of the deceased. Posthumous degrees may be awarded when the student had satisfactorily completed at least two-thirds (2/3) of all coursework towards a degree and was actively enrolled at the time of death. Under special circumstances, New Image College may grant the awarding of a posthumous degree or certificate for a student who has completed less than two-thirds (2/3) of the degree coursework. Petitions for a posthumous degree may be initiated at any time – there is no limit to how much time has transpired between the student’s passing and the request.

Terms of Use

Please review the following terms and conditions carefully. These terms and conditions govern your business relationship with New Image College (herein also called “the College”) and your use and access to this website. New Image College may make changes to the information contained in this Website, or to the products and/or services described and contained herein at any time and without notice. Use of this website constitutes your complete acceptance of these terms of use.

 
 

Copyright Notice

 

All content included on the New Image College website is protected by Canadian copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written authorization signed by an officer of New Image College. No material (including but not limited to the text, images, audio, and/or video) and no software (including but not limited to any images or files incorporated in or generated by the software) may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way or decompiled, reverse engineered, or disassembled. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content that is on the website.

 
 

Trademarks

 

“New Image College”, “New Image College of Fine Arts” and “NIC” are registered trademarks, service marks and/or trade names of New Image College. All other trademarks, service marks, and trade names contained in the Website are the properties of the respective owners. The College disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks, service marks and trade names other than its own. No use of the College’s marks may be made without the prior written authorization signed by an officer of New Image College, except as necessary to accurately identify the products or services of New Image College.

 
 

Website Links

 

This website may provide links or references to other websites or resources. New Image College assumes no responsibility for, does not guarantee the accuracy of, and in no way endorses the content of such other sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from that content. Similarly, Personal Information submitted by visitors to these websites and resources does not fall under the purview or responsibility of New Image College regardless of these links having been provided by the New Image College website. The visitor will be wholly responsible for any interactions on those websites and is advised to inform themselves of their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

 
 

User Responsibility

 

The user assumes all responsibility for properly using the New Image College website and waives all claims against New Image College and its agents that may arise from using this website.

General Data Protection Regulation

What is the GDPR?
 

GDPR is a set of new rules designed to give individuals in the European Union (EU) more control and protections over their data. This regulation is designed to modernize privacy law around personal data, consent, and privacy for those living in the EU. At New Image College, we view these regulations as important improvements towards overall security and privacy for everyone, and continue to view security as a critical part of our mission.

 
 

Who is our data controller and how may I reach him?

 

Attention:   John Craig, Vice President

Location: New Image College – Corporate Office

303-543 Granville Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 1X8
Canada

Phone:  +1 (604) 685-8807

E-Mail:  jt@newimage.ca

 
 
Do you use personal data to make automated decisions?
 

Yes, certain business operations at New Image College, particularly in financial aid processing and marketing do have automation that may involve Personal Information. This automation is to help reduce manual effort in processing information to accomplish a business task.

 
 
What rights do I have under the GDPR as an individual in the EU?

  • The right to be informed of the use of Personal Information.
  • The right of access – exactly what information is held about you and how it is processed.
  • The right of rectification – you are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this refers to your right to have your personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why you wish to discontinue.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to block or suppress processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability – this is your right to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose.
  • The right to object – in certain circumstances, you are entitled to object to your personal data being used.

 
Is providing personal data mandatory?
 

Use of websites, mobile applications and other systems at New Image College may require account creation which collects Personal Information. We require this to meet regulatory or legal requirements, and to provide you with the best user experience possible. Any Personal Information collected or processed will only be used for these purposes. You can choose not to disclose certain information, but services may be limited as a result.

 
 
Do you transfer data internationally?
 

Certain processing, such as payment information, may cross international borders for transatlantic payments. New Image College does not internally transfer any data across international borders

 
 
What legal basis does New Image College have for processing my Personal Information?
 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

  • In the case of enrolling for a program of study at New Image College, this would be our enrollment agreement. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  •  

  • New Image College is required to be in compliance with Provincial (British Columbian) and Federal (Canadian) regulations, mandates and laws that apply to educational institutions. Many of these require the collection, processing, and retention of certain Personal Information. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
  •  

  • New Image College may transfer personal data to a third party to process information for a required service. This is only for legitimate internal business purposes. New Image College will never sell or disclose Personal Information to a 3rd party for other purposes other than those required for legitimate business interests of the individual in the course of conducting business.